For information about service on a National Committee, please login with your AMRA Member ID# and a password you create for yourself; then find the document AMRA National Committee Service in the Member Resources - Member Information section.

AMRA 2016-2017 NATIONAL COMMITTEES

NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Kirk Bennett - President
Killeen, TX
 

William Knepshield - First Vice President
Henrico, VA

J.B. Kump - Second Vice President
Titusville, FL

Stephen Wood  - Treasurer
Morrisonville, NY


John R. Monahan - Secretary
Bedford, MA

AUDIT COMMITTEE

Ronald Mills - Chair
Brownsville, TX

Sheldon Barber - Vice Chair
Denham Springs, LA

Jack Starich
Mesa, ZA

Stephen Wood  - Ex Officio
Morrisonville, NY

AWARDS COMMITTEE

Tom Best - Chair
Daytona Beach, FL

Brian Duemling - Vice Chair
Chatham, NJ

Catherine La Valle
Port St. Lucie, FL

J.B. Kump
Titusville, FL

Rev. Leroy Austin
Norfolk, VA

John Robertson
Copperas Cove, TX

Luis Rivera
Killeen, TX

Betty Collins
Mt. Pleasant, SC

Terry Spears
Belton, TX

Ted Painter
Littleton, MA

BUDGET & FINANCE COMMITTEE

Stephen Wood - Chair
Morrisonville, NY

Tom Best - Vice Chair
Daytona Beach, FL

Dane S. Cooper
Manassas, VA

E. G. Primus
Chesapeake, VA

Warren Sidney
Mesa, AZ

CONSTITUTION & BYLAWS REVIEW COMMITTEE  

Michael Fayette - Chair
St. John, FL

Lawrence Adams - Vice Chair
Havre de Grace, MD

David Mazzuchelli
Winthrop, MA

DISCIPLINARY HEARING PANEL

David L. Cook - Chair
Plattsburgh, NY

Fred I. Gilman - Vice Chair
Swanton, VT

Donald W. Waterworth
Pocahontas, AR  
                   

LEGISLATIVE AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

J.B. Kump - Chair
Titusville, FL

John Babcock - Vice Chair
New Braunfels, TX

Barry Cox
Newbern, VA

Terry Lloyd
St. Cloud, FL

Robert Brooks
Tallahassee, FL

Ted Painter
Littleton, MA

William (Harry) Turner
Moselle, MS

Janet Snyder
Las Vegas, NV

MARKETING, & PUBLIC RELATIONS COMMITTEE

Brian Duemling - Chair
Chatham, NJ

Timothy Riggins - Vice Chair
Charlotte, NC

Robert C. Bleir
Stoney Beach, MD

Lawrence Evans
Blackshear, GA

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

William Knepshield - Chair
Henrico, VA

Bill Lewis - Vice Chair
Virginia Beach, VA

Betty Collins
Mount Pleasant, SC

Paul Bailey
Colorado Springs, CO

Anthony M. Kurgan
Hudson, MA

NATIONAL CONVENTION TIME & PLACE COMMITTEE

David Thiel - Chair
Ft. Thomas, KY

John Monahan - Vice Chair
Bedford, MA

Randall Stagner
Raleigh, NC

RESOLUTIONS COMMITTEE 

John Monahan - Chair
Bedford, MA

Fred I. Gilman - Vice Chair
Swanton, VT

Frank Elkins
Richmond, KY

RETIREE SERVICES COMMITTEE

Roger Mick - Chair
Bedford, IA

James Dennie - Vice Chair
Wrenshall, MN

Steve Bowman
Chazy, NY

Curley B. Henry
McDonough, GA

James Spiegeler
Chesapeake, VA

SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE

Deborah Smith - Chair
Rockwell, NC

John Babcock, Vice Chair
New Braunfels, TX

Timothy Dunnigan
Pennellville, NY

Andrew P. Jeselson
Fairborn, OH

Michael Sersen
Pennsburg, PA

Rick Tarasiewicz
Colorado Springs, CO

Jeffrey Percival
Apache, OK

Thomas A. Dennis
Grand Forks, ND

Charles B. Larcom III
Middletown, RI

 

APPOINTED OFFICERS

John Babcock - Chaplain
New Braunfels, TX

Roger Mick - Sergeant-At-Arms
Bedford, IA

AD HOC COMMITTEES

STRATEGIC PLAN OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE

Ronald K. Knepshield - Chair
Port St. Lucie, FL

William Knepshield - Vice Chair
Henrico, VA

Stephen Wood
Morrisonville, NY

J.B. Kump
Titusville, FL

Brian Duemling
Chatham, NJ

Roger Mick
Bedford, IA

NATIONAL ADVISORY COUNCIL

J.B. Kump - Chair
Titusville, FL

PAST NATIONAL PRESIDENTS’ ADVISORY COUNCIL

Ken Anderson, Jr. - Chair
Mt. Pleasant, SC

Donald Waterworth, Sr.
Pocahontas, AR

Bernard E. "Matt" Dillon
Walkill, NY

Catherine L. La Valle 
Port St. Lucie, FL

Ronald K. Knepshield
Port St. Lucie, FL

National President Kirk Bennett is an ex officio member of all committees.